ED/OSERS/RSA
Rehabilitation Services Administration
ED

People and Offices

Click on the information you wish to see (or tab to it and press enter)

The following is a list of state liaisons and their contact information for questions or concerns regarding the following programs under the Rehabilitation Act:

  • the vocational rehabilitation (VR) program, established under Title I;
  • the supported employment (SE) program, established under Title VI, part B;
  • the independent living services program for older individuals who are blind (OIB), established under Title VII, Chapter 2.

StateState Liaison
/ E-mail
Telephone
Alabama Samuel Pierre
samuel.pierre@ed.gov
202.245.6488
Alaska Jason Hunter
jason.hunter@ed.gov
202.245.7574
American Samoa James Billy
james.billy@ed.gov
202.245.7273
Arizona David Wachter
david.wachter@ed.gov
202.245.7380
Arkansas Shannon Moler
shannon.moler@ed.gov
202.245.7499
California Tonya Stellar
tonya.stellar@ed.gov
202.245.6638
Colorado April Trice
april.trice@ed.gov
202.245.6074
Connecticut Joseph Doney
joseph.doney@ed.gov
202.245.7526
Delaware Lawrence Vrooman
lawrence.vrooman@ed.gov
202.245.6523
District of Columbia Jim Doyle
jim.doyle@ed.gov
202.245.6630
Florida Christyne Cavataio
christyne.cavataio@ed.gov
202.245.6123
Georgia Brian Miller
brian.miller@ed.gov
202.245.7241
Guam Jason Hunter
jason.hunter@ed.gov
202.245.7574
Hawaii Tonya Stellar
tonya.stellar@ed.gov
202.245.6638
Idaho Caneshia McAllister
caneshia.mcallister@ed.gov
202.245.6059
Illinois April Trice
april.trice@ed.gov
202.245.6074
Indiana Jessica Davis
jessica.davis@ed.gov
202.245.6047
Iowa Brian Miller
brian.miller@ed.gov
202.245.7241
Kansas Edward West
edward.west@ed.gov
202.245.6145
Kentucky Chris Pope
christopher.pope@ed.gov
202.245.7375
Louisiana Jim Doyle
jim.doyle@ed.gov
202.245.6630
Maine James Billy
james.billy@ed.gov
202.245.7273
Maryland April Trice
april.trice@ed.gov
202.245.6074
Massachusetts Edward West
edward.west@ed.gov
202.245.6145
Michigan Jim Doyle
jim.doyle@ed.gov
202.245.6630
Minnesota Shannon Moler
shannon.moler@ed.gov
202.245.7499
Mississippi James Billy
james.billy@ed.gov
202.245.7273
Missouri Terrence Martin
terrence.martin@ed.gov
202.245.7275
Montana David Wachter
david.wachter@ed.gov
202.245.7380
Nebraska Jason Hunter
jason.hunter@ed.gov
202.245.7574
Nevada Samuel Pierre
samuel.pierre@ed.gov
202.245.6488
New Hampshire Christyne Cavataio
christyne.cavataio@ed.gov
202.245.6123
New Jersey Jessica Davis
jessica.davis@ed.gov
202.245.6047
New Mexico Samuel Pierre
samuel.pierre@ed.gov
202.245.6488
New York Chris Pope
christopher.pope@ed.gov
202.245.7375
North Carolina David Wachter
david.wachter@ed.gov
202.245.7380
North Dakota Terrence Martin
terrence.martin@ed.gov
202.245.7275
Northern Marianas Edward West
edward.west@ed.gov
202.245.6145
Ohio Shannon Moler
shannon.moler@ed.gov
202.245.7499
Oklahoma Zera Hoosier
zera.hoosier@ed.gov
202.245.7868
Oregon Caneshia McAllister
caneshia.mcallister@ed.gov
202.245.6059
Pennsylvania Joseph Doney
joseph.doney@ed.gov
202.245.7526
Puerto Rico Terrence Martin
terrence.martin@ed.gov
202.245.7275
Rhode Island Zera Hoosier
zera.hoosier@ed.gov
202.245.7868
South Carolina Chris Pope
christopher.pope@ed.gov
202.245.7375
South Dakota Christyne Cavataio
christyne.cavataio@ed.gov
202.245.6123
Tennessee Samuel Pierre
samuel.pierre@ed.gov
202.245.6488
Texas Brian Miller
brian.miller@ed.gov
202.245.7241
Utah Zera Hoosier
zera.hoosier@ed.gov
202.245.7868
Vermont Jessica Davis
jessica.davis@ed.gov
202.245.6047
Virgin Islands Caneshia McAllister
caneshia.mcallister@ed.gov
202.245.6059
Virginia Joseph Doney
joseph.doney@ed.gov
202.245.7526
Washington Zera Hoosier
zera.hoosier@ed.gov
202.245.7868
West Virginia Jason Hunter
jason.hunter@ed.gov
202.245.7574
Wisconsin Tonya Stellar
tonya.stellar@ed.gov
202.245.6638
Wyoming Lawrence Vrooman
lawrence.vrooman@ed.gov
202.245.6523

Below is a list of RSA staff including name, location, and phone number.
For additonal infomation use the link on each name.

NAME BUILDING ROOM PHONE
Ashby, Roseann Potomac Center Plaza 5057 202.245.7258
Bailey, Diandrea Potomac Center Plaza 5040 202.245.6244
Barrett, Sean Potomac Center Plaza 5073 202.245.7604
Billy, James Potomac Center Plaza 5088 202.245.7273
Brinson, Donald Potomac Center Plaza 5045 202.245.7310
Broschi, Michael Potomac Center Plaza 5050 202.245.7856
Cavataio, Christyne Potomac Center Plaza 5079 202.245.6123
Clark, Kerrie Potomac Center Plaza 5042 202.245.7281
Davis, Jessica Potomac Center Plaza 5102 202.245.6047
Desai, Rimal Potomac Center Plaza 5100 202..24.5.63
Devaughn, Theresa Potomac Center Plaza 5042 202.245.7321
Dobak, Carol Potomac Center Plaza 5151 202.245.7325
Doney, Joseph Potomac Center Plaza 5091 202.245.7526
Doyle, Jim Potomac Center Plaza 5089 202.245.6630
Doyle, Julya S Potomac Center Plaza 5072 202.245.6170
Dufford, Robert (Todd) Potomac Center Plaza 5071 202.245.6245
Elliott, Jerry Potomac Center Plaza 5051 202.245.7335
Finch, Tom Potomac Center Plaza 5059
Giancola, Melinda Potomac Center Plaza 5156 202.245.7312
Glover, Tony Potomac Center Plaza 5060 202.245.7339
Harris, Joy Potomac Center Plaza 5046 202.245.8240
Hart, Erin Potomac Center Plaza 5054 202.245.7244
Hartle, Jesse Potomac Center Plaza 5044 202.245.6415
Holliday, Karen Potomac Center Plaza 5048 202.245.7318
Hoosier, Zera Potomac Center Plaza 5091 202.245.7868
Hunter, Jason Potomac Center Plaza 5094 202.245.7574
Johnson, Caren R. Potomac Center Plaza 5081 202.245.7391
Johnson, Jack Potomac Center Plaza 5066 202.245.8262
Jordan, Tara Potomac Center Plaza 5040 202.245.7341
Kerns, Andrew Potomac Center Plaza 5079 202.245.6265
Lovley, Mary Potomac Center Plaza 5116 202.245.7423
Lulli, Felipe Potomac Center Plaza 5063 202.245.7425
Martin, August Potomac Center Plaza 5049 202.245.7410
Martin, Terrence Potomac Center Plaza 5095 202.245.7275
McAllister, Caneshia Potomac Center Plaza 5078 202.245.6059
McManus, Craig Potomac Center Plaza 5072 202.245.6579
Miller, Brian Potomac Center Plaza 5095 202.245.7241
Miller, David Potomac Center Plaza 5074 202.245.6453
Mitchell, Darius Potomac Center Plaza 5061 202.245.7383
Mitchell, Suzanne Potomac Center Plaza 5155 202.245.7454
Moler, Shannon Potomac Center Plaza 5096 202.245.7499
Patruno, Mariangela Potomac Center Plaza 5069 202.245.6025
Pierre, Samuel Potomac Center Plaza 5098 202.245.6488
Pope, Chris Potomac Center Plaza 5088 202.245.7375
Popov, Arseni Potomac Center Plaza 5073 202.245.6448
Rhinehart-Fernandez, Kristen Potomac Center Plaza 5062 202.245.6103
Ryan, Patricia Potomac Center Plaza 5105 202.245.6134
Schellenberg, Ken Potomac Center Plaza 5066 202.245.6589
Shell, Janette Potomac Center Plaza 5097 202.245.7257
Shieh, Yann-Yann Potomac Center Plaza 5099 202.245.7247
Shoffler, Cassandra Potomac Center Plaza 5076 202.245.7827
Steele, David Potomac Center Plaza 5157 202.245.6520
Stellar, Tonya Potomac Center Plaza 5097 202.245.6638
Swales, Sheryl Potomac Center Plaza 5056 202.245.7312
Trice, April Potomac Center Plaza 5064 202.245.6074
Turner, Sonja Potomac Center Plaza 5049 202.245.7557
Vrooman, Lawrence Potomac Center Plaza 5065 202.245.6523
Wachter, David Potomac Center Plaza 5091 202.245.7380
Washington, Vernita Potomac Center Plaza 5101 202.245.7479
West, Edward Potomac Center Plaza 5065 202.245.6145
Williams, Mary Potomac Center Plaza 5082 202.245.7586
Yang, Mary Potomac Center Plaza 5047 202.245.6327
Zhu, Douglas Potomac Center Plaza 5048 202.245.6037

Contacts



Carol Dobak
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5151
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7325
Email: carol.dobak@ed.gov

For this program, RSA has designated State Liaisons for each state and territory.

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Suzanne Mitchell
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5155
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7454
FAX: 202-245-7592
Email: suzanne.mitchell@ed.gov

For this program, RSA has designated State Liaisons for each state and territory.

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Sonja Turner
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5049
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7557
Email: sonja.turner@ed.gov

August Martin
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5049
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7410
Email: august.martin@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Tom Finch
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5059
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7343
FAX: 202-245-7590
Email: thomas.finch@ed.gov

Mary Lovley
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5116
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7423
FAX: 202-245-7590
Email: mary.lovley@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Kristen Rhinehart-Fernandez
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5062
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-6103
FAX: 202-245-7590
Email: kristen.rhinehart@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Tom Finch
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5059
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7343
Fax: 202-245-7591
Email: thomas.finch@ed.gov

Mary Lovley
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5057
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7423
Fax: 202-245-7591
Email: mary.lovley@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts

Sandy Derobertis
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5065
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-6769
FAX: 202-245-7590
Email: sandy.derobertis@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Samuel Pierre
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5098
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-6488
Email: samuel.pierre@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Cassandra Shoffler
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5071
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7827
FAX: 202-245-7590
Email: cassandra.shoffler@ed.gov

Diandrea Bailey
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5040
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-6244
FAX: 202-245-7590
Email: diandrea.bailey@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Felipe Lulli
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5063
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7425
Email: felipe.lulli@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 12/22/2017

Contacts



Contacts


Douglas Zhu
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5048
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-6037
Email: douglas.zhu@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Jerry Elliott
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5051
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7335
Email: jerry.elliott@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Kristen Rhinehart-Fernandez
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5062
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-6103
Fax: 202-245-7590
Email: kristen.rhinehart@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



RSA Contacts


Kristen Rhinehart-Fernandez
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5062
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-6103
FAX: 202-245-7590
Email: kristen.rhinehart@ed.gov

Janette Shell
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5097
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7257
FAX: 202-245-7590
Email: janette.shell@ed.gov


OSEP Contact


Dr. Selete Avoke
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5171
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7260
Toll free: 800-877-8339
Email: selete.avoke@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Mary Williams
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5082
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7586
Email: mary.williams@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Douglas Zhu
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5048
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-6037
FAX: 202-245-7590
Email: douglas.zhu@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Tara Jordan
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5040
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7341
FAX: 202-245-7590
Email: tara.jordan@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Jerry Elliott
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5051
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7335
Email: jerry.elliott@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Jerry Elliott
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5051
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7335
FAX: 202-245-7590
Email: jerry.elliott@ed.gov

Kristen Rhinehart-Fernandez
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5062
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-6103
FAX: 202-245-7590
Email: kristen.rhinehart@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Felipe Lulli
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5063
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7425
Email: felipe.lulli@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Contacts



Roseann Ashby
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5057
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7258
FAX: 202-245-7590
Email: roseann.ashby@ed.gov

James Billy
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5088
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-7273
FAX: 202-245-7590
Email: james.billy@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/16/2018

Contacts



Jesse Hartle
400 Maryland Avenue, SW
PCP, Room 5044
Washington, DC 20202
Phone: 202-245-6415
FAX: 202-245-7591
Email: jesse.hartle@ed.gov

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Ken Schellenberg
U.S. Department of Education
Potomac Center Plaza
550 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20202
Room 5066
ken.schellenberg@ed.gov
202.245.6589

Jack Johnson
U.S. Department of Education
Potomac Center Plaza
550 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20202
Room 5066
jack.johnson@ed.gov
202.245.8262

Jason Hunter
U.S. Department of Education
Potomac Center Plaza
550 12th Street, SW
Washington, DC 20202
Room 5094
Jason.Hunter@ed.gov
202.245.7574

Alabama

Alaska

American Samoa

Arizona

Arkansas

California

Colorado

Connecticut

Delaware

District of Columbia

Florida

Georgia

Guam

Hawaii

Idaho

Illinois

Indiana

Iowa

Kansas

Kentucky

Maine

Maryland

Massachusetts

Michigan

Minnesota

Mississippi

Missouri

Montana

Nebraska

Nevada

New Hampshire

New Jersey

New Mexico

New York

North Carolina

North Dakota

Northern Marianas

Ohio

Oklahoma

Oregon

Pennsylvania

Puerto Rico

Rhode Island

South Carolina

South Dakota

Tennessee

Texas

Utah

Vermont

Virgin Islands

Virginia

Washington

West Virginia

Wisconsin

Wyoming

RSA Offices

The Rehabilitation Services Administration (RSA) consists of two divisions reporting to the office of the commissioner. To learn more about the mission and functions of these offices, please click on any of the office titles.

Office of the Commissioner



The Rehabilitation Services Administration (RSA) provides leadership and fiscal resources to assist state and other agencies to provide vocational rehabilitation (VR) and other services to individuals with disabilities. The RSA is established by Congress as the principal federal agency authorized to carry out Titles I, III, VI, and VII, as well as Section 509 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended by title IV of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) Additionally, RSA administers programs and activities under the Randolph-Sheppard Act, as amended. The programs administered by RSA develop and implement comprehensive and coordinated programs of vocational rehabilitation, supported employment and independent living for individuals with disabilities through services, training and advocacy in order to maximize their employment, independence and integration into the community and the competitive labor market.

RSA accomplishes its mission by

  • administering formula and discretionary grant programs authorized by Congress;
  • evaluating, monitoring, and reporting on the implementation of federal policy and programs and the effectiveness of vocational rehabilitation, supported employment, independent living, and other related programs for individuals with disabilities;
  • coordinating with other federal agencies, state agencies, and the private sector including professional organizations, service providers, and organizations of persons with disabilities for the review of program planning, implementation, and monitoring issues.

RSA is under the leadership of a commissioner who advises the assistant secretary for special education and rehabilitative services on programs and problems affecting individuals with disabilities. The commissioner of RSA provides overall direction, coordination and leadership to two divisions and a support staff.

The two divisions are:

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

State Monitoring and Program Improvement Division (SMPID)



The State Monitoring and Program Improvement Division (SMPID) is responsible for state plan review and approval, and for monitoring five RSA formula grant programs to ensure consistency with federal requirements and to ensure that states continue to implement programs designed to improve results for individuals with disabilities, including youth with disabilities.

SMPID is divided into functional units and state teams. Each person in the division participates on both.



Functional Units


The functional units carry out activities that enable the state teams to monitor and assist states to improve their programs. Each functional unit has a unit chief with supervisory responsibilities over persons who serve in the unit. Each functional unit chief is an expert in the functional area and is responsible for not only accomplishing the purpose of the unit, but also developing skills and expertise in each of the unit members. Each staff person in the division is assigned to one of the four functional units and works with the unit to carry out the purposes of the unit.


       •  Data Collection and Analysis
         

    In performing their responsibilities, staff members:

    • review and improve RSA’s various databases and work with state agencies to maintain RSA’s various databases on all state grantees enabling the Vocational Rehabilitation (VR) Program Unit to develop individual profiles of each state grantee;
    • support the vocational rehabilitation program unit in the development of the program performance profiles;
    • develop and implement the annual evaluation plan; and
    • provide support to state teams in their data analysis activities.


       •  Fiscal
         
    • develop and maintain a fiscal performance data profile of each state grantee,
    • improve and maintain a fiscal monitoring process that state teams will use to determine if state grantees are meeting their fiscal obligations under their respective statutes,
    • oversee the resolution of audit findings (single audits, inspector general audits, Government Accountability Office reports) including grantbacks, primary and collateral determinations,
    • support the fiscal monitoring reviews and audit resolution activities carried out by the state teams,
    • monitor formula grant matching requirements and computes maintenance of effort, and
    • apply statutory requirements for the allotment of funds for rehabilitation programs.


       •  Vocational Rehabilitation (VR)
         

    In performing their responsibilities, staff members:

    • develop and maintain a program performance profile on each vocational rehabilitation (VR) state grantee that includes an organizational description of how each agency operates;
    • develop and implement systems for the review of state plan submissions, for coordinating with other offices as necessary;
    • improve and maintain the VR state grant monitoring process used by state teams to identify improvements that VR state grantees should make in order to improve their performance and meet their program obligations;
    • support the state teams in their state plan approval, monitoring processes and program improvement efforts;
    • in coordination with the OSERS’ Office of the Assistant Secretary (OAS) Office of Policy and Planning (OPP), participate in the development and dissemination of policy guidance, regulations and program guidance in all areas of responsibility;
    • coordinate with the department in implementation of the department’s integrated monitoring activities;
    • develop program performance measures, which are used to evaluate and monitor grantees;
    • provide technical assistance to the state grant programs in the Training and Service Programs Division; and
    • administer the basic VR state grants and the supported employment state grants.


       •  Technical Assistance (TA)
         

    In performing their responsibilities, staff members:

    • identify and develop and maintain a database of technical assistance (TA) resources;
    • identify and develop networks of partners in each state made up of consumers, providers, state agency representatives, state rehabilitation councils, federal agencies and any other interested parties that wish to participate in the state teams monitoring and program improvement activities;
    • provide technical assistance to state network partners to improve their understanding of the legal and program requirements of the statutes;
    • collaborate with the Training and Service Programs Divisions’ units to identify resources that will assist grantees in their program improvement efforts;
    • provide support to state teams in their efforts to achieve identified improvements in each state;
    • provide technical assistance to grantees funding by the Training and Service Programs Division in order to improve the skills of vocational rehabilitation (VR) professionals in assisting individuals with disabilities to achieve employment;
    • administer funds authorized under Section 12 of the Rehabilitation Act to provide technical assistance and support services to programs funded under the Act;
    • administer the Client Assistance Program and the Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights program;
    • administer the Institute on Rehabilitation Research (IRI) and use the IRI training materials to improve the skills of VR professionals and other stakeholders in the public VR programs; and
    • participate in interagency workgroups with the Department of Labor and the Social Security Administration in order to fully implement the Workforce Investment Act and to improve the employment of individuals with disabilities.


State Teams


There is a state team assigned to every state and that state team is responsible for all of the SMPID’s formula grantees that operate in that state. A designated state team member (state liaison) who does not have supervisory responsibility chairs the work of the state team. The state liaison leads and organizes the activities of the state team and includes representatives from consumers, providers, state agency personnel, and other interested parties. A state teams coordinator with non-supervisory responsibility with the state team assists and coordinates the activities of all the state team.

Each state is assigned a state team and each state team is made up of one or more persons from each of the functional units. With the exception of the last item, the state teams work collaboratively with consumers, providers, state agencies, and any other interested parties to carry out the following activities:

  • implement a continuous process of performance-based program and fiscal monitoring to identify areas of improvement as well as areas of noncompliance that require corrective action by the grantee;
  • develop and issue annual reports, carry out periodic on-site reviews and other monitoring activities required by statute;
  • provide technical assistance to all grantees to assist them to make the improvements and take corrective actions identified in the monitoring process;
  • review and approve VR state plans including preparing state plan approval letters, providing appropriate technical assistance to states to ensure consistency with federal requirements and a timely release of federal funds;
  • provide policy guidance to grantees;
  • review and approve Client Assistance Program and Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights state assurances; and
  • carry out audit resolution activities including single audits, Inspector General audits, grantbacks, primary and collateral determinations.

See also the list of designated State Liaisons for each state and territory. The list can be found at https://rsa.ed.gov/people.cfm

Top



 


This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018

Training and Service Programs Division (TSPD)



The Training and Services Programs Division administers several programs under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended by the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act and the Randolph-Sheppard Act. The programs are a mix of competitive, discretionary grants, state formula grants and direct appropriations.

The Division consists of two units: the Training Programs Unit that administers the rehabilitation training and special demonstration programs and the Service Programs Unit that administers direct service-related programs and projects.

TSPD staff carries out the following activities in administering these programs:

  • monitor grants and provides technical assistance;
  • conduct discretionary grant competitions and process grant awards;
  • coordinate arbitrations for the Randolph-Sheppard program;
  • review and analyze data, prepares reports including the annual summary of the vendors and vending facilities; and
  • work with grantees to develop program performance measures, which are used to evaluate and monitor grantees.


Training Programs Unit



Service Programs Unit



 


To learn more about RSA—or use tools and download data—visit our Web portal at https://rsa.ed.gov or click on one of the links below.

RSA Navigation

About RSA | What's New in RSA | People and Offices
Programs and Projects | Grants and Funding
Legislation and Policy | Publications and Products
Research and Statistics | Monitoring | Additional Resources
Contact and Feedback | FAQs

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 02/09/2018