Annual Review Report
Oklahoma Department of Rehabilitation Services
FY 2013

I. Introduction

Annual Review Report

FY 2013

Oklahoma Department of Rehabilitation Services

Department of Education seal

Issued by the U.S. Department of Education
Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services
Rehabilitation Services Administration
July 07, 2014

I. Introduction

The State Vocational Rehabilitation (VR) Services Program is a state-federal program that has been established to assist individuals with disabilities, particularly those with significant disabilities, to achieve high quality employment outcomes in integrated settings. In FY 2013, the VR program assisted — individuals with disabilities nationally to achieve employment. Qualified VR counselors employed by state VR agencies work together with individuals with disabilities to develop a plan of services leading to an employment outcome consistent with the individual's abilities, interests, and informed choice. The services provided by the VR agency can include but are not limited to the following: counseling and guidance, assessment, vocational training, post-secondary education, assistance with living expenses, transportation, personal assistance services, and job placement. The VR program is supplemented by the State Supported Employment Services program which provides services to individuals with the most significant disabilities who require on-the-job and other supports to maintain employment. Through informed choice and in partnership with the VR program and the broader rehabilitation community, individuals with disabilities are able to maximize their potential and reach the goal of employment in their local communities.

Section 107 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (the Act), requires RSA to conduct annual reviews and periodic on-site monitoring to determine if a state is complying with the provisions of its state plan and with the standards and indicators established under Section 106. This report contains the following information:

Please note that this report is written in nontechnical language for the general public and in some cases detailed categories have been collapsed. See Appendix A for statutory and regulatory definitions and reporting requirements. Appendix B contains a guide for technical users on how to find the source data for the tables in this report.

II. Oklahoma Department of Rehabilitation Services (DRS)

This report presents information about the performance of the Oklahoma Department of Rehabilitation Services (DRS) beginning on October 1, 2012 and ending on September 30, 2013 (FY 2013). It is based on data submitted to RSA by DRS as of July 07, 2014.

Each state designates a state agency to administer the VR program. The Act provides flexibility for a state to have two state VR agencies - one for individuals who are blind and one for individuals with other types of disabilities, typically referred to as a general agency. Combined agencies serve individuals with all types of disabilities. DRS is a combined agency. All national averages are based on agencies of comparable type; for combined agencies, national averages are based on other general and combined agencies.

Table 1. Program highlights for FY 2013

Description Number
Total funds expended on VR and SE$50,226,612
Individuals whose cases were closed with employment outcomes2,241
Individuals whose cases were closed without employment outcomes1,722
Total number of individuals whose cases were closed after receiving services3,963
Employment rate56.55%
Individuals whose cases were closed with supported employment outcomes64
New applicants per million state population1,526.65
Average cost per employment outcome$7,174.48
Average cost per unsuccessful employment outcome$4,281.70
Average hourly earnings for competitive employment outcomes$11.02
Average state hourly earnings$20.41
Percent average hourly earnings for competitive employment outcomes to state average hourly earnings53.99%
Average hours worked per week for competitive employment outcomes 33.90
Percent of transition age served to total served43.55%
Employment rate for transition population served62.17%
Average time between application and closure (in months) for individuals with competitive employment outcomes 36.9
Performance on Standard 1MET
Performance on Standard 2MET

A state VR agency must implement an order of selection when it does not have enough fiscal and/or personnel resources to fully serve all eligible individuals. An order of selection is a list of priority categories from which eligible individuals are selected for services. Eligible individuals are assigned to priority categories based on the significance of their disability. When selecting individuals for services, first priority is given to individuals with the most significant disabilities. DRS is on an order of selection. As of September 30, 2013, there were 1,343 individuals on the waiting list.

III. Individuals in the VR program

The following table profiles individuals in the DRS VR program. This table provides the following:

Table 2. Caseload statistics

Category Number Percent increase or decrease from prior year
Applicants6,587-28.3%
Individuals served13,184-20.4%
Closed after receiving services3,963-37.9%
Closed with employment outcomes2,241-27.9%
Closed without employment outcomes after receiving services1,722-47.4%

The following section focuses on the 3,963 individuals whose cases were closed in FY 2013 after receiving services: by disability, special population, SSI recipients, and SSDI beneficiaries.

A. By disability

This table provides the number of individuals by type of disability whose cases were closed after receiving services in FY 2013 and provides percentages for each type of disability category based on both agency totals and national statistics.

Table 3. Individuals whose cases were closed after receiving services by disability for DRS

Category Number Increase or decrease from prior year Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
Visual impairments389-3609.82%2.96%
Physical disorders1,113-73028.09%23.19%
Communicative impairments304-3267.67%10.07%
Cognitive impairments1,155-47929.15%30.31%
Mental and emotional (psychosocial) disabilities1,001-52125.27%33.47%
Total3,962-2,416 100.00% 100.00%

Refer to Appendix B for information on how the disability categories are computed.

B. Special populations

Two groups merit particular attention because of their unique VR needs: those of transition age (ages 14-24) and those over 65. This section provides statistics for these special populations.

Table 4. Special populations served

Special population Number Increase or decrease from prior year Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
Transition age (14-24)1,726-73343.56%36.77%
Over 65125-2683.15%1.76%

C. SSI recipients and SSDI beneficiaries

The following table shows Supplemental Security Income (SSI) recipients and Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) beneficiaries.

Table 5. SSI recipients and SSDI beneficiaries

Category Number Increase or decrease from prior year Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
SSI recipients903-58722.79%19.00%
SSDI beneficiaries534-29813.48%18.66%

D. Services provided to individuals

The following table provides information on the number of individuals who received specific VR services in FY 2013.

Table 6. Services provided

CategoryIndividuals served 2013 Increase or decrease from prior year
Assessment (purchased only)2,727-1,122
Placement (purchased only)565-229
Treatment of physical and mental impairments1,603-1,174
Postsecondary education1,098-176
Other training and education1,986-1,082
Assistance with living expenses1,435-335
Transportation2,153-756
Personal assistance, reader, or interpreter services102-35
Rehabilitation technology services462-276
All other services1,574-162

IV. Outcomes

The following section focuses on outcomes in various ways: type of employment, disability, special populations, SSI recipients, and SSDI beneficiaries. For this section, "achieved employment" is defined as individuals who obtained employment after receiving services. See Appendix A for the definition of employment outcome and for criteria for closing cases (34 CFR 361.5(b)(16) and 361.56). Of the individuals whose cases were closed after receiving services from DRS in FY 2013, 56.55% or 2,241 achieved employment, compared to the national average for general and combined agencies of 53.28%.

A. Competitive employment

Of individuals who achieved employment, 94.42% or 2,116 achieved competitive employment, compared to the national average for general and combined agencies of 98.32%. Competitive employment means employment at or above minimum wage in an integrated setting. See Appendix A for the definition of competitive employment. See 34 CFR 361.5(b)(11).

Table 7. Average hours worked per week and average hourly earnings, competitive employment

Category Competitive employment
Average hours worked per week 33.90
National average for general/ combined agencies hours worked per week 30.62
Average hourly earnings $11.02
National average hourly earnings for general/ combined agencies

B. By type of employment

Individuals can achieve a variety of employment outcomes:

See Appendix A for the definitions used in the RSA-911 for reporting purposes.

Table 8. Employment outcomes by type of employment

Type of employment Number Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
Employment without supports in an integrated setting1,99589.02%84.09%
Employment with supports in an integrated setting 642.86%12.14%
Self-employment 552.45%2.04%
BEP 20.09%0.05%
Homemaker and unpaid family worker1255.58%1.60%

Table 9. Average hours worked per week and average hourly earnings by type of employment

Type of employment Average hours worked per week National average for general/ combined agencies hours worked per week Average hourly earnings National average hourly earnings for general/ combined agencies
Employment without supports in an integrated setting34.3231.80$10.94
Employment with supports in an integrated setting 26.3122.79$8.03
Self-employment 27.2028.65$17.32
BEP 40.0034.95$14.72
Homemaker and unpaid family worker0.000.00$0.00

C. By disability

The following tables provide the number of individuals who achieved employment in FY 2013, employment rates, average hours worked, and hourly earnings by disability. Employment rate is the percentage of cases closed with employment outcomes compared to all cases closed after receiving services.

Table 10. Employment outcomes by disability

Disability Number Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
Visual impairments 25311.29%3.37%
Physical disorders58125.93%21.97%
Communicative impairments2179.68%14.14%
Cognitive impairments70731.55%30.94%
Mental and emotional (psychosocial) disabilities48321.55%29.57%
Total2,241 100.00% 100.00%

Table 11. Employment rates by disability

Disability Employment rate Change from prior year National average for general/ combined agencies
Visual impairments 65.04+1.8960.71
Physical disorders52.20+5.9250.49
Communicative impairments71.38-1.9574.85
Cognitive impairments61.21+16.4154.38
Mental and emotional (psychosocial) disabilities48.25+9.7547.07

Table 12. Average hours worked per week and average hourly earnings by disability

Disability Average hours worked per week National average for general/ combined agencies hours worked per week Average hourly earnings National average hourly earnings for general/ combined agencies
Visual impairments 19.7423.27$6.63
Physical disorders34.5431.28$12.71
Communicative impairments34.2932.95$11.34
Cognitive impairments33.2728.57$9.39
Mental and emotional (psychosocial) disabilities32.5130.28$10.67

D. Special populations

Table 13. Employment outcomes for special populations

Special population Number Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
Transition age (14-24) 1,07347.88%35.86%
Over 65984.37%2.52%

Table 14. Employment rates for special populations

Special population Employment rate Change from prior year National average for general/ combined agencies
Transition age (14-24) 62.17%+17.72%51.98%
Over 6578.40%-3.02%76.25%

Table 15. Average hours worked per week and average hourly earnings for special populations

Special population Average hours worked per week National average for general/ combined agencies hours worked per week Average hourly earnings National average hourly earnings for general/ combined agencies
Transition age (14-24)33.5629.56$10.03
Over 656.8223.38$2.99

E. SSI recipients and SSDI beneficiaries

Table 16. Employment outcomes for SSI recipients and SSDI beneficiaries

Category Number Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
SSI recipients 39717.72%13.96%
SSDI beneficiaries22810.17%15.68%

Table 17. Employment rates for SSI recipients and SSDI beneficiaries

Category Employment rate Change from prior year National average for general/ combined agencies
SSI recipients 43.96%+7.38%39.15%
SSDI beneficiaries42.70%+4.84%44.78%

Table 18. Average hours worked per week and average hourly earnings for SSI recipients and SSDI beneficiaries

Category Average hours worked per week National average for general/ combined agencies hours worked per week Average hourly earnings National average hourly earnings for general/ combined agencies
SSI recipients25.1722.02$8.40
SSDI beneficiaries25.2922.48$9.23

V. Agency staffing patterns

The table below provides the number of agency full-time equivalent (FTE) staff in each category, as compared to the prior year and national average for general and combined agencies. See Appendix A for the definitions used in the RSA-2 for reporting purposes.

Table 19. Staffing patterns

Type FY 2013 Increase or decrease from prior year Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
Administrative staff20+15.88%13.29%
Counselor staff197-1057.94%48.22%
Support staff106-331.18%35.46%
Other staff17+35.00%3.04%
Total staff340-9 100.00% 100.00%

VI. Financial data

A. Funds available

The financial resources available to DRS to provide VR services to individuals with disabilities in FY 2013 are shown in the following table. The sources of funds are:

Table 20. Funds available

Category FY 2013 Increase or decrease from prior year
Final federal VR grant award$43,404,876-851,985
Nonfederal expenditures (Match)$11,747,486-230,589
Program income$3,306,637+1,171,264
Carryover - prior year's VR grant$22,412,459
Federal supported employment grant award$300,000no change
Total$81,171,458-1,894,252

B. Funds used

In FY 2013 DRS used $50,226,612 for its VR program, a decrease of 18.61%. Compared to the prior year, the use of funds for administration decreased by 26.51% and the use of funds for all client services decreased by 17.80%. Of the funds used for client services, 60.80% was used for services provided directly by the agency and 39.20% was used for services purchased from other providers.

Table 21. Funds used

Type of funds FY 2013 Increase or decrease from prior year Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
Administrative $4,252,494-1,534,1128.47%11.52%
Total all client services $45,974,118-9,952,89991.53%88.48%
Agency-provided services$27,950,312-867,16955.65%41.98%
Purchased services $18,023,806-9,085,73035.88%46.51%
Total funds used $50,226,612-11,487,011 100.00% 100.00%

C. Expenditures on services

Of the $45,974,118 used on client services, 2.99% or $1,372,563 was used on services to groups. The following table provides the remaining expenditures on services provided to individuals, whether purchased or provided directly by DRS.

Table 22. Services provided to individuals

Service FY 2013 Increase or decrease from prior year Percent of agency total National average for general/ combined agencies
Assessment, counseling, guidance, and placement provided by DRS personnel$26,577,749-784,77357.81%43.38%
Assessment (purchased only)$1,306,476-333,0292.84%6.32%
Placement (purchased only)$1,083,515-646,4262.36%6.81%
Treatment of physical and mental impairments$2,093,100-4,227,8444.55%6.67%
Postsecondary education $3,240,320-448,5397.05%8.03%
Other training and education$5,655,267-2,833,17412.30%13.65%
Assistance with living expenses$1,259,881-524,3382.74%2.15%
Transportation$956,749-600,6772.08%2.44%
Personal assistance, reader, or interpreter services$116,554-65,9070.25%0.79%
All other services$2,311,944+594,2045.03%10.21%
Total expenditures on services provided to individuals$44,601,555-9,870,50397.01%98.19%

Of the $45,974,118 used on client services, 3.78% or $1,735,703 was used on rehabilitation technology services.

VII. Compliance with standards and indicators

RSA monitors and evaluates the agency's ability to meet or exceed standard performance measures. The standards are divided into two major content areas that encompass seven indicators. Each state agency's data is computed and measured against the standards and indicators on an annual basis. In order to meet Standard 1, an agency must meet or exceed the required performance levels for four of the six indicators, including two of the three primary indicators. In order to meet Standard 2, an agency must meet or exceed the required performance level for Indicator 2.1. The table below indicates that in FY 2013 DRS met or exceeded the required performance level for indicators in Standard 1. DRS met or exceeded the required performance level for Indicator 2.1.

Table 23. Standard 1: Did the state agency assist eligible individuals to obtain, maintain or regain employment?

Indicators RSA minimum performance levelFY 2012 FY 2013
1.1 How many more or fewer individuals achieved employment?
Greater than or equal to prior year
+294
Met
-865
Did not meet
1.2 Of the individuals whose cases were closed after receiving services, what percentage achieved employment?
55.80% 48.70%
Did not meet
56.56%
Met
1.3 (Primary Indicator) Of the individuals who achieved employment, what percentage achieved competitive employment?
72.60% 90.73%
Met
94.29%
Met
1.4 (Primary Indicator) Of the individuals who achieved competitive employment, what percentage had a significant disability?
62.40% 87.47%
Met
91.39%
Met
1.5 (Primary Indicator) What is the ratio of the average hourly wage of individuals who achieved competitive employment to the average hourly wage of all employed individuals in the state?
0.520 0.566
Met
0.540
Met
1.6 What was the increase or decrease in the percentage of individuals who achieved competitive employment who had their own income as a primary source of support at closure compared to the percentage who had their own income as a primary source of support when they applied for VR services? 53.00 75.80
Met
81.68
Met

Table 24. Standard 2: Did the state agency ensure that individuals from minority backgrounds have access to VR services?

Indicators RSA minimum performance levelFY 2012 FY 2013
2.1 What was the ratio of the minority population served by the VR program compared to the ratio of the nonminority population served by the VR program? 0.800 0.891
Met
0.885
Met

VIII. Status of appeals for FY 2013

When participants in the VR program are dissatisfied with services, they have a variety of options for addressing their dissatisfaction. They may engage in mediation with concurrence of the state agency, may request an informal or formal review, or may take legal action.

Table 25. Decisions made in formal reviews

Type Number Increase or decrease from prior year
In individual's favor1+1
In agency's favor1-1

Table 26. Types of complaints/issues involved in disputes

Types of complaint or issue MediationImpartial hearing requestsReviews of IHO decisionsCivil actions
Applicant eligibility for VR 0000
Nature/contents/scope of IPE 0110
Quality of counseling services 1100
Delivery/quality of other VR services 0300
Cost of services 0000
Termination of services/service record closure 0110
All other complaints/issues 0000

Appendix A - Glossary

Where the following definitions refer to the Code of Federal Regulations, it specifically means Title 34-Education, Chapter III-Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education, Part 361-The State Vocational Rehabilitation Services Program (34 CFR 361). This may be viewed at http://www.access.gpo.gov/nara/cfr/waisidx_02/34cfr361_02.html

Appendix B - Sources of data

Annual Review Report - Appendix B


This technical document is an appendix to the RSA-MIS Annual Review Report. It lists the sources for data shown in tables on the report, and can be used by technical staff at state agencies to verify the data RSA shows on the RSA-MIS Annual Review Report.
(Updated Nov 12, 2013)

Top

dotted line




State agencies report to RSA on the following forms:

The original source data for this report may be viewed on-line in the RSA Management Information System (RSA-MIS). From the MIS, select Main Menu then select Data Entry to view the reports submitted by the agency (note: the RSA-911 data shown in the RSA-MIS is aggregated data). Use the Ad Hoc Query feature (on the Quick Queries menu) to verify national averages.

Top

dotted line



There are two versions of Table 1, depending on the year of the report. Additionally, there are changes in FY 2012 regarding how competitive employment is calculated.







Top

dotted line



Top

dotted line



Top

dotted line



NOTE: Beginning FY2008 Transition Age is calculated using Age at Application.
To calculate age at application:
Subtract [application year (record position 15-18) from birth year (record position 23-26)] - 1 where [birth month (record position 27-28) = application month (record position 19-20) AND birth day (record position 29-30) > application day (record position 21-22)] OR [birth month (record position 27-28) > application month (record position 19-20)].
Subtract [application year (record position 15-18) from birth year (record position 23-26)] where [birth month (record position 27-28) = application month (record position 19-20) AND birth day (record position 29-30) = application day (record position 21-22)] OR [birth month (record position 27-28) < application month (record position 19-20)] OR [birth month (record position 27-28) = application month (record position 19-20) AND birth day (record position 29-30) < application day (record position 21-22)].

Top

dotted line



Top

dotted line



Top

dotted line



This table averages the number of hours worked RSA-911 report hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 and the average hourly wage (RSA-911 report weekly earnings at closure (record position 163-166) divided by hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 for each of the following categories:





Top

dotted line



Top

dotted line



This table averages the number of hours worked RSA-911 report hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 and the average hourly wage (RSA-911 report weekly earnings at closure (record position 163-166) divided by hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 for each of the following categories:

Top

dotted line



This table looks at those RSA-911 reports where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 for each of the following categories:

Top

dotted line



This table looks at those RSA-911 reports where employment rate, the percentage of the number of reports where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 divided by the sum of the number of reports where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4, for each of the following categories:

Top

dotted line



This table averages the number of hours worked, RSA-911 report hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168), and the average hourly wage, RSA-911 report weekly earnings at closure (record position 163-166) divided by the number of hours worked, RSA-911 report hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 for each of the following categories:

Top

dotted line



Note: Beginning FY2008 Transition Population is calculated using Age at Application. See the note on Table 4 for directions on how to calculate the age at application.

Top

dotted line



This table looks at RSA-911 reports employment rate, the percentage of the number of reports where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 divided by the sum of the number of reports where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4 for each of the following categories:

Note: Beginning FY2008 Transition Population is calculated using Age at Application. See the note on Table 4 for directions on how to calculate the age at application.

Top

dotted line



This table averages the number of hours worked, RSA-911 report hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168), and the average hourly wage, RSA-911 report weekly earnings at closure (record position 163-166) divided by the number of hours worked, RSA-911 report hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 for each of the following categories:

Note: Beginning FY2008 Transition Population is calculated using Age at Application. See the note on Table 4 for directions on how to calculate the age at application.

Top

dotted line



This table looks at those RSA-911 reports where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 for each of the following categories:

Top

dotted line



This table looks at those RSA-911 reports where employment rate, the percentage of the number of reports where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 divided by the sum of the number of reports where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 or 4, for each of the following categories:

Top

dotted line



This table averages the number of hours worked, RSA-911 report hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168), and the average hourly wage, RSA-911 report weekly earnings at closure (record position 163-166) divided by the number of hours worked, RSA-911 report hours worked in a week at closure (record position 167-168) where type of closure (record position 198) is 3 for each of the following categories:

Top

dotted line



Top

dotted line



For Fiscal Year 2009 and earlier, financial reporting was performed using the SF-269; for Fiscal Year 2010 and later, the SF-425 was used.

Top

dotted line



For reports from Fiscal Year 2005 and earlier, the following items were included on this table.

Top

dotted line



Top

dotted line



For all of the RSA-911 computations, the performance period is one year for general and combined agencies, and two years for blind agencies. All of the following computations depend on looking at aggregated RSA-911 information.

Required Performance Level:
The required performance level is zero or higher.

Required Performance Level:
For the general and combined DSUs, the required performance level is 55.8%; for agencies serving individuals who are blind, the level is 68.9%.

Required Performance Level:
For the general and combined DSUs, the level is an arithmetic difference of 53.0; for agencies serving individuals who are blind, the level is a difference of 30.4.

Top

dotted line



Top

dotted line



Top

dotted line



Top

dotted line

This content was copied from www.ed.gov on 09/05/2014

This appendix is also available on the ed.gov website at http://www.ed.gov/rschstat/eval/rehab/rsamis/ann_appendix_b.html.