ED/OSERS/RSA
Rehabilitation Services Administration
ED

View info about Maine

Funding for RSA Programs (in thousands)

Fiscal Year Basic Vocational Rehabilitation (VR) Supported Employment (SE) Independent Living Services for Older Individuals Who Are Blind (OIB) Client Assistance Program (CAP) Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR) Other RSA Programs
2012 $16,608 $300 $225 $124 $175 $395
2013 $16,503 $300 $225 $118 $166 $388
2014 $17,591 $300 $225 $122 $172 $517
2015 $16,523 $300 $225 $132 $172 $0
2016 $16,797 $300 $225 $132 $172 $9,000
2017 $9,072 $173 $129 $76 $98 $0

Summary Data on Closures from the RSA-911

Maine receives 2 grant awards for the Basic VR grant from RSA (our largest grant program); one is for an agency which deals only with consumers who are blind, the other is a general agency which deals with all others. Below you will find a data snapshot for each agency in Maine starting with the larger agency.

Closure types for Maine Division of Vocational RehabilitationFY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015
Closed with employment5737057789211,0101,132
Closed without employment713810696833781819
Closed from order of selection3451060000
Closed from trial work/extended evaluation31113107785020
Closed as applicant511484531647616728
Total closed3,8473,9003,3064,0683,7244,074
Percent accepted for services who received no services56.55%52.61%44.75%47.53%41.43%41.34%

 

Closure types for Maine Division for the Blind and Visually ImpairedFY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015
Closed with employment14911211610911689
Closed without employment536461544642
Closed from order of selection000000
Closed from trial work/extended evaluation000200
Closed as applicant223227151812
Total closed251247227202213156
Percent accepted for services who received no services11.79%18.14%11.50%11.89%17.19%9.09%

 

This data snapshot is just one of many Quick Tables available. To view more Quick Tables, click on Tools then select Quick Tables, or click here.

Here is a chart and table of the grantees in Maine and the total amount of funding received from RSA in 2016. People who use screen readers may wish to skip to the table.

Grantee Total Funding
Maine Division of Vocational Rehabilitation $13,589,404
Maine Department of Labor $9,000,000
Maine Division for The Blind And Visually Impaired $3,732,977
Maine Advocacy Services, Inc. -- Disability Rights Center $171,598
C.a.r.e.s., Inc. $131,917

Published March 30, 2017.   Print   Print preview   Export to MS Word   Export to Excel  

For Maine, the RSA liaison is James Billy, who can be reached by email at james.billy@ed.gov or by phone at 202-245-7273.

The liaison named by RSA for each state can answer questions or address concerns regarding the following programs under the Rehabilitation Act:

  • the vocational rehabilitation (VR) program, established under Title I;
  • the supported employment (SE) program, established under Title VI, part B;
  • the independent living services program for older individuals who are blind (OIB), established under Title VII, Chapter 2.

For other programs, consult the RSA Programs page. Click on the program name, then click on the word 'Contacts'.

Maine


Vocational Rehabilitation Program State Team

Name Phone E-mail Description
James Billy 202-245-7273 james.billy@ed.gov TA Unit
Janette Shell 202-245-7257 janette.shell@ed.gov TA Team Facilitator
Julya S Doyle 202-245-6170 julya.doyle@ed.gov Fiscal Unit
Lawrence Vrooman 202-245-6523 lawrence.vrooman@ed.gov VR Unit
Mariangela Patruno 202-245-6025 mariangela.patruno@ed.gov Fiscal Unit
Suzanne Mitchell 202-245-7454 suzanne.mitchell@ed.gov TA Unit Chief
Yann-Yann Shieh 202-245-7247 yann-yann.shieh@ed.gov Data Unit
Zera Hoosier 202-245-7868 zera.hoosier@ed.gov VR Unit

RSA administers several grant programs. Many of these programs are supported by the RSA.ED.GOV web site, which allows RSA grantees to report on the progress being made during their grant. The following grant programs are supported by the MIS. Click on a tab to view information about the RSA program. You'll find a brief description of each grant program, followed by a list of RSA reports and forms supporting that program.

Vocational Rehabilitation State Grants

Information about the Vocational Rehabilitation State Grants program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • ARR - RSA Annual Review Report. ARR: This is a good place to start if you want an overview of your state VR agency. This report - prepared by RSA - combines information from other reports to show how the agency is performing as compared to other agencies and prior years..
  • CAP - Corrective Action Plan.
  • PIP - Program Improvement Plan. Program Improment Plan.
  • RSA-113 - Quarterly Cumulative Caseload Report. RSA-113: Quarterly Cumulative Caseload Report.
  • RSA-2 - Annual Vocational Rehabilitation Program/Cost Report. RSA-2: Annual Vocational Rehabilitation Program/Cost Report.
  • RSA-692 - Grant Reallotment Form. RSA Grant Reallotment Form.
  • RSA-722 - Resolution of Applicant/Client Appeals. RSA-722: Resolution of Applicant/Client Appeals.
  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.
  • VR State Plan - VR State Plan.
  • WIOA-VR - VR Portion of WIOA State Plan. Title IV of WIOA.

Maine has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services (AIVRS)

Information about the American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services (AIVRS) program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-AIVRS - American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services. AIVRS.

Maine has the following grantee and grant award(s) for this program.

American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services Training and Technical Assistance Center

Information about the American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services Training and Technical Assistance Center program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Maine for this program in this system.

Automated Personalization Computing Project

Information about the Automated Personalization Computing Project program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Maine for this program in this system.

Capacity-Building Program

Information about the Capacity-Building Program program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Maine for this program in this system.

Client Assistance Program (CAP)

Information about the Client Assistance Program (CAP) program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-227 - Annual Client Assistance Program (CAP) Report. RSA-227: Annual Client Assistance Program (CAP) Report.
  • RSA-692 - Grant Reallotment Form. RSA Grant Reallotment Form.
  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Maine has the following grantee and grant award(s) for this program.

Independent Living Services for Older Individuals Who Are Blind

Information about the Independent Living Services for Older Individuals Who Are Blind program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-7-OB - Independent Living Services for Older Individuals who are Blind. RSA-7-OB: Annual Report Independent Living Services for Older Individuals who are Blind.
  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Maine has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

Job-Driven Voc. Rehab. Technical Assistance Center

Information about the Job-Driven Voc. Rehab. Technical Assistance Center program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Maine for this program in this system.

National Technical Assistance Center on Transition

Information about the National Technical Assistance Center on Transition program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Maine for this program in this system.

Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR)

Information about the Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR) program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-509 - Protection & Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR). RSA-509: Annual Protection & Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR) Program Performance Report.
  • RSA-692 - Grant Reallotment Form. RSA Grant Reallotment Form.
  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Maine has the following grantee and grant award(s) for this program.

Randolph Sheppard Vending Facility Program

Information about the Randolph Sheppard Vending Facility Program program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-15 - RSA-15 Randolph Sheppard. RSA-15 Randolph Sheppard Annual Report.

Maine has the following grantee and grant award(s) for this program.

Rehabilitation Training - Long-Term

Information about the Rehabilitation Training - Long-Term program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • PAYBACK - Grantee Reporting Form RSA Scholars. PAYBACK: Grantee Reporting Form RSA Scholars.

Maine has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

Rehabilitation Training - State VR In Service Training

Information about the Rehabilitation Training - State VR In Service Training program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Maine has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

Short-Term Training Program

Information about the Short-Term Training Program program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Maine for this program in this system.

Supported Employment (SE) Services for Individuals with the Most Significant Disabilities

Information about the Supported Employment (SE) Services for Individuals with the Most Significant Disabilities program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Maine has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

Training of Interpreters for Individuals Who Are Deaf or Hard of Hearing or Deaf-Blind

Information about the Training of Interpreters for Individuals Who Are Deaf or Hard of Hearing or Deaf-Blind program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Maine for this program in this system.

Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center - Targeted Communities

Information about the Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center - Targeted Communities program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Maine for this program in this system.

Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center for Youth with Disabilities

Information about the Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center for Youth with Disabilities program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Maine for this program in this system.

Workforce Innovation Technical Assistance Center

Information about the Workforce Innovation Technical Assistance Center program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Maine for this program in this system.