ED/OSERS/RSA
Rehabilitation Services Administration
ED

View info about Georgia

Funding for RSA Programs (in thousands)

Fiscal Year Basic Vocational Rehabilitation (VR) Supported Employment (SE) Independent Living Services for Older Individuals Who Are Blind (OIB) Client Assistance Program (CAP) Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR) Other RSA Programs
2012 $98,771 $770 $862 $325 $469 $851
2013 $100,223 $717 $818 $309 $447 $780
2014 $62,637 $719 $856 $320 $463 $533
2015 $80,321 $720 $845 $345 $463 $840
2016 $90,381 $721 $845 $345 $464 $0
2017 $63,199 $417 $499 $198 $272 $0

Summary Data on Closures from the RSA-911

The following data snapshot shows information about the agency in Georgia which receives the Basic VR grant from RSA (our largest grant program).

Closure types for Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation AgencyFY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015
Closed with employment3,6511,6182,926
Closed without employment6,7708811,494
Closed from order of selection01,0111,4980
Closed from trial work/extended evaluation47592629
Closed as applicant3,2382,5111,2731,948
Total closed16,50517,9258,1869,081
Percent accepted for services who received no services100.00%27.35%53.63%37.78%

 

This data snapshot is just one of many Quick Tables available. To view more Quick Tables, click on Tools then select Quick Tables, or click here.

Here is a chart and table of the grantees in Georgia and the total amount of funding received from RSA in 2016. People who use screen readers may wish to skip to the table.

Grantee Total Funding
Georgia Vocational Rehabilitation Agency $91,947,151
Georgia Advocacy Office, Inc. $463,534
Georgia Client Assistance Program (Cap) $345,432
Georgia Department of Labor - Division of Rehabilitation Services $0

Published March 30, 2017.   Print   Print preview   Export to MS Word   Export to Excel  

For Georgia, the RSA liaison is Chris Pope, who can be reached by email at christopher.pope@ed.gov or by phone at 202-245-7375.

The liaison named by RSA for each state can answer questions or address concerns regarding the following programs under the Rehabilitation Act:

  • the vocational rehabilitation (VR) program, established under Title I;
  • the supported employment (SE) program, established under Title VI, part B;
  • the independent living services program for older individuals who are blind (OIB), established under Title VII, Chapter 2.

For other programs, consult the RSA Programs page. Click on the program name, then click on the word 'Contacts'.

Georgia


Vocational Rehabilitation Program State Team

Name Phone E-mail Description
Chris Pope 202-245-7375 christopher.pope@ed.gov VR Unit
David Miller 202-245-6453 david.miller@ed.gov Fiscal Unit
Marisa Liuzzi 202-245-6390 marisa.liuzzi@ed.gov TA Unit
Melinda Giancola 202-245-7312 melinda.giancola@ed.gov Data Unit Chief
Terrence Martin 202-245-7275 terrence.martin@ed.gov TA Unit
Tonya Stellar 202-245-6638 tonya.stellar@ed.gov VR Team Facilitator

RSA administers several grant programs. Many of these programs are supported by the RSA.ED.GOV web site, which allows RSA grantees to report on the progress being made during their grant. The following grant programs are supported by the MIS. Click on a tab to view information about the RSA program. You'll find a brief description of each grant program, followed by a list of RSA reports and forms supporting that program.

Vocational Rehabilitation State Grants

Information about the Vocational Rehabilitation State Grants program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • ARR - RSA Annual Review Report. ARR: This is a good place to start if you want an overview of your state VR agency. This report - prepared by RSA - combines information from other reports to show how the agency is performing as compared to other agencies and prior years..
  • CAP - Corrective Action Plan.
  • PIP - Program Improvement Plan. Program Improment Plan.
  • RSA-113 - Quarterly Cumulative Caseload Report. RSA-113: Quarterly Cumulative Caseload Report.
  • RSA-2 - Annual Vocational Rehabilitation Program/Cost Report. RSA-2: Annual Vocational Rehabilitation Program/Cost Report.
  • RSA-692 - Grant Reallotment Form. RSA Grant Reallotment Form.
  • RSA-722 - Resolution of Applicant/Client Appeals. RSA-722: Resolution of Applicant/Client Appeals.
  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.
  • VR State Plan - VR State Plan.
  • WIOA-VR - VR Portion of WIOA State Plan. Title IV of WIOA.

Georgia has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services (AIVRS)

Information about the American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services (AIVRS) program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-AIVRS - American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services. AIVRS.

Georgia has the following grantee and grant award(s) for this program.

American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services Training and Technical Assistance Center

Information about the American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services Training and Technical Assistance Center program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Georgia for this program in this system.

Automated Personalization Computing Project

Information about the Automated Personalization Computing Project program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Georgia for this program in this system.

Capacity-Building Program

Information about the Capacity-Building Program program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Georgia for this program in this system.

Client Assistance Program (CAP)

Information about the Client Assistance Program (CAP) program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-227 - Annual Client Assistance Program (CAP) Report. RSA-227: Annual Client Assistance Program (CAP) Report.
  • RSA-692 - Grant Reallotment Form. RSA Grant Reallotment Form.
  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Georgia has the following grantee and grant award(s) for this program.

Independent Living Services for Older Individuals Who Are Blind

Information about the Independent Living Services for Older Individuals Who Are Blind program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-7-OB - Independent Living Services for Older Individuals who are Blind. RSA-7-OB: Annual Report Independent Living Services for Older Individuals who are Blind.
  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Georgia has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

Job-Driven Voc. Rehab. Technical Assistance Center

Information about the Job-Driven Voc. Rehab. Technical Assistance Center program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Georgia for this program in this system.

National Technical Assistance Center on Transition

Information about the National Technical Assistance Center on Transition program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Georgia for this program in this system.

Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR)

Information about the Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR) program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-509 - Protection & Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR). RSA-509: Annual Protection & Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR) Program Performance Report.
  • RSA-692 - Grant Reallotment Form. RSA Grant Reallotment Form.
  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Georgia has the following grantee and grant award(s) for this program.

Randolph Sheppard Vending Facility Program

Information about the Randolph Sheppard Vending Facility Program program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-15 - RSA-15 Randolph Sheppard. RSA-15 Randolph Sheppard Annual Report.

Georgia has the following grantee and grant award(s) for this program.

Rehabilitation Training - Long-Term

Information about the Rehabilitation Training - Long-Term program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • PAYBACK - Grantee Reporting Form RSA Scholars. PAYBACK: Grantee Reporting Form RSA Scholars.

Georgia has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

Rehabilitation Training - State VR In Service Training

Information about the Rehabilitation Training - State VR In Service Training program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Georgia has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

Short-Term Training Program

Information about the Short-Term Training Program program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Georgia for this program in this system.

Supported Employment (SE) Services for Individuals with the Most Significant Disabilities

Information about the Supported Employment (SE) Services for Individuals with the Most Significant Disabilities program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Georgia has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

Training of Interpreters for Individuals Who Are Deaf or Hard of Hearing or Deaf-Blind

Information about the Training of Interpreters for Individuals Who Are Deaf or Hard of Hearing or Deaf-Blind program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Georgia for this program in this system.

Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center - Targeted Communities

Information about the Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center - Targeted Communities program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Georgia for this program in this system.

Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center for Youth with Disabilities

Information about the Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center for Youth with Disabilities program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Georgia for this program in this system.

Workforce Innovation Technical Assistance Center

Information about the Workforce Innovation Technical Assistance Center program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Georgia for this program in this system.