ED/OSERS/RSA
Rehabilitation Services Administration
ED

View info about Florida

Funding for RSA Programs (in thousands)

Fiscal Year Basic Vocational Rehabilitation (VR) Supported Employment (SE) Independent Living Services for Older Individuals Who Are Blind (OIB) Client Assistance Program (CAP) Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR) Other RSA Programs
2012 $139,415 $1,494 $2,296 $630 $911 $199
2013 $138,751 $1,393 $2,160 $599 $867 $190
2014 $171,216 $1,401 $2,248 $624 $901 $196
2015 $157,316 $1,408 $2,201 $675 $906 $578
2016 $183,079 $1,420 $2,201 $681 $913 $0
2017 $106,449 $828 $1,311 $394 $539 $0

Summary Data on Closures from the RSA-911

Florida receives 2 grant awards for the Basic VR grant from RSA (our largest grant program); one is for an agency which deals only with consumers who are blind, the other is a general agency which deals with all others. Below you will find a data snapshot for each agency in Florida starting with the larger agency.

Closure types for Florida Division of Vocational RehabilitationFY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014FY 2015
Closed with employment3,9195,4956,0576,7937,2115,034
Closed without employment6,4825,9797,1748,63316,9178,444
Closed from order of selection3,5682042,09878712438
Closed from trial work/extended evaluation374545519690690546
Closed as applicant6,1526,8626,9377,3266,3945,679
Total closed29,04627,70229,82831,42534,84829,698
Percent accepted for services who received no services45.12%42.89%34.74%33.88%10.81%41.49%

 

Closure types for Florida Division of Blind ServicesFY 2009FY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014
Closed with employment685689720740690721
Closed without employment568749813748614512
Closed from order of selection000000
Closed from trial work/extended evaluation1819171223
Closed as applicant606568533504571493
Total closed1,9892,1612,2072,1212,0061,883
Percent accepted for services who received no services8.21%8.64%7.48%7.29%9.00%11.39%

 

This data snapshot is just one of many Quick Tables available. To view more Quick Tables, click on Tools then select Quick Tables, or click here.

Here is a chart and table of the grantees in Florida and the total amount of funding received from RSA in 2016. People who use screen readers may wish to skip to the table.

Grantee Total Funding
Florida Division of Vocational Rehabilitation $153,134,357
Florida Division of Blind Services $33,565,773
Disability Rights Florida $1,593,786

Annual review reports

  • Florida Division of Vocational Rehabilitation ARR for H126A130086 for FY 2013 View

  • Florida Division of Blind Services ARR for H126A130087 for FY 2013 View

 

VR State Plans

  • Florida Division of Vocational Rehabilitation VR State Plan for 2015 H126A140086 View

  • Florida Division of Blind Services VR State Plan for 2015 H126A140087 View

 

Published March 30, 2017.   Print   Print preview   Export to MS Word   Export to Excel  

For Florida, the RSA liaison is Christyne Cavataio, who can be reached by email at christyne.cavataio@ed.gov or by phone at 202-245-6123.

The liaison named by RSA for each state can answer questions or address concerns regarding the following programs under the Rehabilitation Act:

  • the vocational rehabilitation (VR) program, established under Title I;
  • the supported employment (SE) program, established under Title VI, part B;
  • the independent living services program for older individuals who are blind (OIB), established under Title VII, Chapter 2.

For other programs, consult the RSA Programs page. Click on the program name, then click on the word 'Contacts'.

Florida


Vocational Rehabilitation Program State Team

Name Phone E-mail Description
Beth Settle 202-245-6457 beth.settle@ed.gov VR Unit
Christyne Cavataio 202-245-6123 christyne.cavataio@ed.gov VR Team Facilitator
Craig McManus 202-245-6579 craig.mcmanus@ed.gov Fiscal Unit
Jason Hunter 202-245-7574 jason.hunter@ed.gov TA Unit
Jim Doyle 202-245-6630 jim.doyle@ed.gov VR Unit
Rimal Desai 202-245-6317 rimal.desai@ed.gov Data Unit
Samuel Pierre 202-245-6488 samuel.pierre@ed.gov VR Unit

RSA administers several grant programs. Many of these programs are supported by the RSA.ED.GOV web site, which allows RSA grantees to report on the progress being made during their grant. The following grant programs are supported by the MIS. Click on a tab to view information about the RSA program. You'll find a brief description of each grant program, followed by a list of RSA reports and forms supporting that program.

Vocational Rehabilitation State Grants

Information about the Vocational Rehabilitation State Grants program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • ARR - RSA Annual Review Report. ARR: This is a good place to start if you want an overview of your state VR agency. This report - prepared by RSA - combines information from other reports to show how the agency is performing as compared to other agencies and prior years..
  • CAP - Corrective Action Plan.
  • PIP - Program Improvement Plan. Program Improment Plan.
  • RSA-113 - Quarterly Cumulative Caseload Report. RSA-113: Quarterly Cumulative Caseload Report.
  • RSA-2 - Annual Vocational Rehabilitation Program/Cost Report. RSA-2: Annual Vocational Rehabilitation Program/Cost Report.
  • RSA-692 - Grant Reallotment Form. RSA Grant Reallotment Form.
  • RSA-722 - Resolution of Applicant/Client Appeals. RSA-722: Resolution of Applicant/Client Appeals.
  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.
  • VR State Plan - VR State Plan.
  • WIOA-VR - VR Portion of WIOA State Plan. Title IV of WIOA.

Florida has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services (AIVRS)

Information about the American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services (AIVRS) program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-AIVRS - American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services. AIVRS.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Florida for this program in this system.

American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services Training and Technical Assistance Center

Information about the American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services Training and Technical Assistance Center program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Florida for this program in this system.

Automated Personalization Computing Project

Information about the Automated Personalization Computing Project program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Florida for this program in this system.

Capacity-Building Program

Information about the Capacity-Building Program program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Florida for this program in this system.

Client Assistance Program (CAP)

Information about the Client Assistance Program (CAP) program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-227 - Annual Client Assistance Program (CAP) Report. RSA-227: Annual Client Assistance Program (CAP) Report.
  • RSA-692 - Grant Reallotment Form. RSA Grant Reallotment Form.
  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Florida has the following grantee and grant award(s) for this program.

Independent Living Services for Older Individuals Who Are Blind

Information about the Independent Living Services for Older Individuals Who Are Blind program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-7-OB - Independent Living Services for Older Individuals who are Blind. RSA-7-OB: Annual Report Independent Living Services for Older Individuals who are Blind.
  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Florida has the following grantee and grant award(s) for this program.

Job-Driven Voc. Rehab. Technical Assistance Center

Information about the Job-Driven Voc. Rehab. Technical Assistance Center program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Florida for this program in this system.

National Technical Assistance Center on Transition

Information about the National Technical Assistance Center on Transition program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Florida for this program in this system.

Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR)

Information about the Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR) program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-509 - Protection & Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR). RSA-509: Annual Protection & Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR) Program Performance Report.
  • RSA-692 - Grant Reallotment Form. RSA Grant Reallotment Form.
  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Florida has the following grantee and grant award(s) for this program.

Randolph Sheppard Vending Facility Program

Information about the Randolph Sheppard Vending Facility Program program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-15 - RSA-15 Randolph Sheppard. RSA-15 Randolph Sheppard Annual Report.

Florida has the following grantee and grant award(s) for this program.

Rehabilitation Training - Long-Term

Information about the Rehabilitation Training - Long-Term program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • PAYBACK - Grantee Reporting Form RSA Scholars. PAYBACK: Grantee Reporting Form RSA Scholars.

Florida has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

Rehabilitation Training - State VR In Service Training

Information about the Rehabilitation Training - State VR In Service Training program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Florida has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

Short-Term Training Program

Information about the Short-Term Training Program program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Florida for this program in this system.

Supported Employment (SE) Services for Individuals with the Most Significant Disabilities

Information about the Supported Employment (SE) Services for Individuals with the Most Significant Disabilities program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Florida has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

Training of Interpreters for Individuals Who Are Deaf or Hard of Hearing or Deaf-Blind

Information about the Training of Interpreters for Individuals Who Are Deaf or Hard of Hearing or Deaf-Blind program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Florida for this program in this system.

Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center - Targeted Communities

Information about the Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center - Targeted Communities program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Florida for this program in this system.

Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center for Youth with Disabilities

Information about the Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center for Youth with Disabilities program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Florida for this program in this system.

Workforce Innovation Technical Assistance Center

Information about the Workforce Innovation Technical Assistance Center program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Florida for this program in this system.