ED/OSERS/RSA
Rehabilitation Services Administration
ED

View info about Arkansas

Funding for RSA Programs (in thousands)

Fiscal Year Basic Vocational Rehabilitation (VR) Supported Employment (SE) Independent Living Services for Older Individuals Who Are Blind (OIB) Client Assistance Program (CAP) Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR) Other RSA Programs
2012 $44,874 $300 $316 $124 $175 $805
2013 $39,311 $300 $296 $118 $166 $553
2014 $47,962 $300 $304 $122 $172 $621
2015 $46,298 $305 $294 $132 $172 $0
2016 $46,998 $315 $294 $132 $172 $0
2017 $21,599 $173 $169 $76 $98 $0

Summary Data on Closures from the RSA-911

Arkansas receives 2 grant awards for the Basic VR grant from RSA (our largest grant program); one is for an agency which deals only with consumers who are blind, the other is a general agency which deals with all others. Below you will find a data snapshot for each agency in Arkansas starting with the larger agency.

Closure types for Arkansas Rehabilitation ServicesFY 2009FY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014
Closed with employment2,3612,6702,1982,6202,9173,044
Closed without employment1,7852,0412,2861,4071,4951,583
Closed from order of selection11213900
Closed from trial work/extended evaluation298371225175147128
Closed as applicant1,9371,5501,3491,4291,3761,143
Total closed7,7917,7187,0256,7377,2997,510
Percent accepted for services who received no services25.23%18.71%17.54%21.41%23.61%25.84%

 

Closure types for Arkansas Division of Services for the BlindFY 2009FY 2010FY 2011FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014
Closed with employment350278305313327335
Closed without employment120112114110101107
Closed from order of selection000000
Closed from trial work/extended evaluation000002
Closed as applicant9310610410410681
Total closed578503533534542533
Percent accepted for services who received no services3.09%1.76%2.33%1.63%1.83%1.78%

 

This data snapshot is just one of many Quick Tables available. To view more Quick Tables, click on Tools then select Quick Tables, or click here.

Here is a chart and table of the grantees in Arkansas and the total amount of funding received from RSA in 2016. People who use screen readers may wish to skip to the table.

Grantee Total Funding
Arkansas Rehabilitation Services $40,684,525
Arkansas Division of Services for The Blind $6,922,393
Disability Rights Arkansas, Inc $303,515

Annual review reports

  • Arkansas Rehabilitation Services ARR for H126A130003 for FY 2013 View

  • Arkansas Division of Services for the Blind ARR for H126A130004 for FY 2013 View

 

VR State Plans

  • Arkansas Rehabilitation Services VR State Plan for 2015 H126A140003 View

  • Arkansas Division of Services for the Blind VR State Plan for 2015 H126A140004 View

 

Published March 30, 2017.   Print   Print preview   Export to MS Word   Export to Excel  

For Arkansas, the RSA liaison is Sandy Derobertis, who can be reached by email at sandy.derobertis@ed.gov or by phone at 202-245-6769.

The liaison named by RSA for each state can answer questions or address concerns regarding the following programs under the Rehabilitation Act:

  • the vocational rehabilitation (VR) program, established under Title I;
  • the supported employment (SE) program, established under Title VI, part B;
  • the independent living services program for older individuals who are blind (OIB), established under Title VII, Chapter 2.

For other programs, consult the RSA Programs page. Click on the program name, then click on the word 'Contacts'.

Arkansas


Vocational Rehabilitation Program State Team

Name Phone E-mail Description
April Trice 202-245-6074 april.trice@ed.gov VR Unit
Arseni Popov 202-245-6448 arseni.popov@ed.gov Fiscal Unit
David Steele 202-245-6520 david.steele@ed.gov Fiscal Unit Chief
Edward West 202-245-6145 edward.west@ed.gov VR Unit
Joseph Doney 202-245-7526 joseph.doney@ed.gov TA Team Facilitator
Sandy Derobertis 202-245-6769 sandy.derobertis@ed.gov VR Unit

RSA administers several grant programs. Many of these programs are supported by the RSA.ED.GOV web site, which allows RSA grantees to report on the progress being made during their grant. The following grant programs are supported by the MIS. Click on a tab to view information about the RSA program. You'll find a brief description of each grant program, followed by a list of RSA reports and forms supporting that program.

Vocational Rehabilitation State Grants

Information about the Vocational Rehabilitation State Grants program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • ARR - RSA Annual Review Report. ARR: This is a good place to start if you want an overview of your state VR agency. This report - prepared by RSA - combines information from other reports to show how the agency is performing as compared to other agencies and prior years..
  • CAP - Corrective Action Plan.
  • PIP - Program Improvement Plan. Program Improment Plan.
  • RSA-113 - Quarterly Cumulative Caseload Report. RSA-113: Quarterly Cumulative Caseload Report.
  • RSA-2 - Annual Vocational Rehabilitation Program/Cost Report. RSA-2: Annual Vocational Rehabilitation Program/Cost Report.
  • RSA-692 - Grant Reallotment Form. RSA Grant Reallotment Form.
  • RSA-722 - Resolution of Applicant/Client Appeals. RSA-722: Resolution of Applicant/Client Appeals.
  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.
  • VR State Plan - VR State Plan.
  • WIOA-VR - VR Portion of WIOA State Plan. Title IV of WIOA.

Arkansas has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services (AIVRS)

Information about the American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services (AIVRS) program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-AIVRS - American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services. AIVRS.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Arkansas for this program in this system.

American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services Training and Technical Assistance Center

Information about the American Indian Vocational Rehabilitation Services Training and Technical Assistance Center program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Arkansas for this program in this system.

Automated Personalization Computing Project

Information about the Automated Personalization Computing Project program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Arkansas for this program in this system.

Capacity-Building Program

Information about the Capacity-Building Program program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Arkansas for this program in this system.

Client Assistance Program (CAP)

Information about the Client Assistance Program (CAP) program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-227 - Annual Client Assistance Program (CAP) Report. RSA-227: Annual Client Assistance Program (CAP) Report.
  • RSA-692 - Grant Reallotment Form. RSA Grant Reallotment Form.
  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Arkansas has the following grantee and grant award(s) for this program.

Independent Living Services for Older Individuals Who Are Blind

Information about the Independent Living Services for Older Individuals Who Are Blind program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-7-OB - Independent Living Services for Older Individuals who are Blind. RSA-7-OB: Annual Report Independent Living Services for Older Individuals who are Blind.
  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Arkansas has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

Job-Driven Voc. Rehab. Technical Assistance Center

Information about the Job-Driven Voc. Rehab. Technical Assistance Center program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Arkansas for this program in this system.

National Technical Assistance Center on Transition

Information about the National Technical Assistance Center on Transition program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Arkansas for this program in this system.

Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR)

Information about the Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR) program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-509 - Protection & Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR). RSA-509: Annual Protection & Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR) Program Performance Report.
  • RSA-692 - Grant Reallotment Form. RSA Grant Reallotment Form.
  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Arkansas has the following grantee and grant award(s) for this program.

Randolph Sheppard Vending Facility Program

Information about the Randolph Sheppard Vending Facility Program program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • RSA-15 - RSA-15 Randolph Sheppard. RSA-15 Randolph Sheppard Annual Report.

Arkansas has the following grantee and grant award(s) for this program.

Rehabilitation Training - Long-Term

Information about the Rehabilitation Training - Long-Term program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • PAYBACK - Grantee Reporting Form RSA Scholars. PAYBACK: Grantee Reporting Form RSA Scholars.

Arkansas has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

Rehabilitation Training - State VR In Service Training

Information about the Rehabilitation Training - State VR In Service Training program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Arkansas has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

Short-Term Training Program

Information about the Short-Term Training Program program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Arkansas for this program in this system.

Supported Employment (SE) Services for Individuals with the Most Significant Disabilities

Information about the Supported Employment (SE) Services for Individuals with the Most Significant Disabilities program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

Arkansas has the following grantees and grant award(s) for this program.

Training of Interpreters for Individuals Who Are Deaf or Hard of Hearing or Deaf-Blind

Information about the Training of Interpreters for Individuals Who Are Deaf or Hard of Hearing or Deaf-Blind program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Arkansas for this program in this system.

Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center - Targeted Communities

Information about the Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center - Targeted Communities program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

  • SF-425 - Federal Financial Report. SF-425: Federal Financial Report.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Arkansas for this program in this system.

Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center for Youth with Disabilities

Information about the Vocational Rehabilitation Technical Assistance Center for Youth with Disabilities program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Arkansas for this program in this system.

Workforce Innovation Technical Assistance Center

Information about the Workforce Innovation Technical Assistance Center program can be found in the following RSA-MIS forms and reports.

There are no grantees or grant awards in Arkansas for this program in this system.